Compendium II: Copyright Office Practices - Chapter 100
[…] able subject matter and that the other legal and

formal requirements. ..have been met, the

Register shall register the claim and issue to the

applicant a certificate of registration under the

seal of the Copyright Office." Section 410(b)

provides that in "any case in which the Register

of Copyrights determines that. ..the material

deposited does not constitute copyrightable subject

matter or that the claim is invalid for any other

reason, the Register shall refuse registration and

shall notify the applicant in writing of the

reasons for such refusal." Section 205(a) states

that any "transfer of copyright ownership or other

document pertaining to a copyright may be recorded

in the Copyright Office." These provisions,

together with other pertinent sections of the law,

constitute the statutory basis for the examining

and related practices of the Copyright Office.

 

106 Copyright Office Regulations. The Register of