BPAI Board of Patent Appeals and Interferences Patent and Trademark Office (P.T.O.) *1 GUSTAVSSON v. VALENTINI ET AL. Patent Interference No. 101,925
[…] FEC v. Democratic Senatorial Campaign Committee, 454 U.S. 27, 32 (1981).

Thus, the question before us is whether the November 8, 1988 notice, to the extent it precludes us from considering the issues of fraud raised in Valentini's motions (2), (7) and (8), is inconsistent with the statutory mandate or frustrates Congressional policy.

 

 

 Considering first the statutory mandate, 35 U.S.C. 135(a) provides that in an interference "the Board of Patent Appeals and Interferences shall determine questions of priority of the inventions and may determine questions of patentability (our emphasis). Valentini apparently believes that the issues of fraud raised in its motions are "questions of priority," which must be considered by the board, because fraud has been held to be "ancillary to priority," citing Norton v.